Upcoming Event
SYDNEY EVENT 14th June 2018 at the International Convention Centre in Darling Harbour

Privacy Policy

 
STAND TALL-THE EVENT INCORPORATED (ABN 93 896 058 461), PO Box 19, Newport Beach NSW 2106 (“Stand Tall”, “we”, “us”) takes your privacy seriously. The following privacy policy outlines how personal information will be used, managed and protected by Stand Tall.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Stand Tall only collects personal information where such personal information is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. Depending on your relationship with us, this information may include, but is not limited to your full name, residential/postal address, school name and address, email address and telephone number/s. We have a registration form on our website (www.standtallevent.com) where we collect names of schools, email addresses, school addresses and phone numbers and the relevant personal details of the teacher who does the booking and his/her position in the school. We personally contact speakers and singers and suppliers for production through referrals from word of mouth (where such speakers, singers and suppliers have consented for their details to be passed onto us). We also collect personal information from persons involved in Stand Tall productions.
                                                     
Personal information is collected by Stand Tall through a variety of sources, including but not limited to, via the Stand Tall Australia website (e.g. registration on the website, enquiries via the website, etc), donations, through payments made via Paypal and via involvement in Stand Tall productions.
 
Personal information collected is held in secure online and computer databases/servers and in print at the home offices of the secretary, treasurer and CEO of Stand Tall.
 
Stand Tall collects, uses and discloses your personal information for a range of purposes. The purposes will depend largely upon your relationship with us. We will use personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. The primary purpose of collection is the main reason we collect your personal information in the first instance. We will only use personal information beyond the primary purpose where it is related to that purpose or where you consent to the further use.

Generally speaking, Stand Tall stores, processes, uses and discloses personal information for purposes such as:
  • responding to your inquiries;
  • providing you access to specific account information;
  • make payment for any services provided to Stand Tall;
  • for future promotional and marketing purposes (including sending you Stand Tall newsletters/e-newsletters, notifying you of upcoming Stand Tall events);
  • to send invoices and receipts e.g. for donations;
  • to send letters of thanks; and
  • to improve our services.
The types of persons and organisations to which we may disclose your personal information include the following:
  • organisations with whom we have arrangements or agreements for the purpose of promoting our services and any agents used by us in administering such arrangements or agreements;
  • our agents, contractors and external advisers who carry on our functions and activities or who assist us to carry on our functions and activities from time to time;
  • entities who are contracted by us to perform certain services, including but not limited to those that maintain the Stand Tall website and the personal information collected, and entities that handle complaint and queries on the Stand Tall website;
  • our legal advisors, when needed; and
  • other parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose information.
Personal information collected by Stand Tall is unlikely to be disclosed to any entity located outside of Australia.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Stand Tall website may contain links to other websites. Stand Tall is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites.

QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS

If you need to access and/or correct your personal information held by Stand Tall, please contact CEO, Jeanine Treharne at jeanine@standtallevent.com, on 0438273263 or in writing at address PO Box 19, Newport Beach NSW 2106.

If you no longer want us to use the information collected in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the email address, phone number or postal address listed above.
 
If at any time you believe that Stand Tall has not adhered to this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) or a registered APP code (if any) that binds Stand Tall, if you are concerned that there may have been a breach of your rights under the applicable laws, or if you have any other comments on this Privacy Policy, please notify us via any of the above contact details. Stand Tall takes such matters seriously and we will use all reasonable efforts to promptly deal with the matter.
 
CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Stand Tall reserves the right to modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. If we modify or update our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy on the Stand Tall Australia website.
 
 

Helpful Links








Our News

Student Survey:
Please help us make stand tall 2018 event better. Tell us what you think by taking this short survey.
Click here
Sponsor a Student to attend Stand Tall 2018!
Click here to find out more
CHAMPIONS CAMP 2017
was incredible!
Check out the video here